Working Permits

If a foreigner comes to Serbia for employment purposes, he needs a temporary residence permit or permanent residence, as well as a work permit. There is no need for a foreigner to obtain a work permit through the WorkVisa Agency, nor the presence of a representative of the company that employs it.

 

In order for the WorkVisa Agency to initiate the process for obtaining a work permit for a foreigner, a foreigner or a HR service of a company in which a foreigner is employed should provide us with the following documents

 

1) If a foreigner is employed by a domestic company:

  • A request for a foreigner’s work permit
  • Approval of temporary residence
  • Valid passport
  • A copy of the APR of the company in which the alien is employed
  • Contract on the work of a foreign person with a specified period of engagement
  • Certificate of turnover on the account of the commercial bank of the company where the foreign person is employed for the last 6 months from the date of submission of the request
  • Confirmation of available cash in the account
  • A document regulating health insurance in Serbia
  • Two photos of an alien in the size 30 x 40 mm
  • Worker biography of a foreigner (CV)

 

2) If a foreigner is employed by a foreign company, he is referred to work in the territory of Serbia in the same company

  • A request for a foreigner’s work permit
  • Approval of temporary residence
  • Valid passport
  • Agreement on business-technical cooperation between the two companies which defined the period of engagement of a foreign person in Serbia
  • A document by which the company sends the foreigner to work in Serbia
  • A copy of the APR of the company in which he is employed
  • Certificate of turnover on the account of the commercial bank of the company where the foreign person is employed for the last 6 months from the date of submission of the request
  • Confirmation of available cash in the account
  • Two photos of an alien in the size 30 x 40 mm
  • Worker biography of a foreigner (CV)

 

c) If a foreigner establishes a company in Serbia In order to provide you with a temporary residence permit based on self-employment, you need to provide us with the following documents:

  • Passport
  • A copy of the “white card” obtained in the police, in the presence of the owner of the apartment in which the foreigner resides
  • Certificate of turnover on the account of commercial banks of an entrepreneurial agency
  • Confirmation of available funds on the account of the foreigner
  • A document regulating health insurance in Serbia
  • Two photographs 30 x 40 mm in size
  • Work biography (CV)

 

Note: If a foreigner comes to study, specialization, work in international organizations or comes to Serbia for participation in international projects, he does not need a work permit.